Work order reader

Classifies maintenance work orders and finds the closest past cases. Built by Alvin Alias.

F1 94.4% / training 1.1% of params LoRA fine-tune · full fine-tune reference 95.9%
AA-2026-05
model waking, first run may take up to a minute

Rotates eight orders I wrote and labeled myself. The intended label prints after the model commits.

View or paste the work order

Paste your own

Waiting for a work order

0.00 confidence

your text · no intended label to compare

Every category score

Every category's score

Extracted fields

What the rule-based pass pulled out

regex extraction; the LLM extractor is a notebook result, not this endpoint (note 5)

No fields returned.
Similar past cases

Closest past cases from the corpus

No similar cases returned.
Calibration record · LoRA vs full fine-tune vs TF-IDF
Macro F1 94.4%DistilBERT + LoRA, 743K trainable params, 1.1% of the model, 2.8 MB artifact
95.9%full fine-tune, 67M params, 256 MB
93.5%TF-IDF + logistic regression baseline
Failure-mode extraction13% rule-based to 70% with the LLM extractor
Hybrid extractor56% fewer LLM calls but far less than 56% of the uplift kept; regex confidence is a poor escalation gate
Held-out test600 synthetic records, random row split, stratified, seed 42
How it works · three uses of language models

I use one pipeline three ways: extraction from messy text into structured records, a LoRA fine-tune that updates 1.1% of parameters, and semantic retrieval over past cases. The useful result is the negative one: the hybrid extractor's regex confidence gate chose the wrong records to escalate.

Notes · the corpus is synthetic and says so
  1. This ML demo sleeps after extended inactivity. First wake can take a moment; runs after that are quick.
  2. Every record in the corpus is synthetic and generated with a calibrated noise layer. The taxonomy and vocabulary use generic industrial maintenance concepts, not employer or customer records.
  3. The random row split can place shared generator templates in both train and test. The displayed metrics are within-generator results, not evidence of transfer to real CMMS text.
  4. The eight samples are mine: written for this page and labeled with what I intended. When the model disagrees with me, the page says so.
  5. Similarity search retrieves from the training corpus; the returned cases are synthetic records.
  6. Field extraction on this page runs the rule-based pass. The GPT-4o-mini extractor's 13% to 70% failure-mode comparison comes from a separate offline evaluation.